BY Arabic Language

Contact Information

Abdulaziz Al-Ajlan

Khaled Al-Abdulsalm

Khalid Alhudaib

 

     

  Red Palm Weevil

     

 

   

wpe6.jpg (19208 bytes) 

  Red Palm Weevil (RPW), Rhynchophorus ferrugineus (Olivier) is the most dangerous and deadly pest of date, coconut, oil, sago and other palms.

 

Classification

Order: Coleoptera

Family: Curculionidae

Scincetific name: Rhynchophorus ferrugineus (Olivier)

Common name: Red Palm Weevil and/or Asian Palm Weevil and Indian palm weevil.

     There are other species of this genus as follows:

Rhynchophorus bilineatus, Rhynchophorus cruentatus, Rhynchophorus palmarum, Rhynchophorus papuanus, Rhynchophorus phoenicis, Rhynchophorus schach, Rhynchophorus vulneratus.

 

 


Send mail to alhudaib@hotmail.com
 with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright 1998 - 2006 Khalid A. Alhudaib
Last modified: 1/1/ 2007